Menu

Mountains to Sea dlr Book Festival

28th to 31st March 2019

The theme of the 2019 Festival was 'Speaking with Strangers' and in the sharing of stories the individual selves we all are, meet and transform in the telling, into something open and communal. This year we were thrilled to welcome some truly gifted storytellers who shared with us their worlds of poetry, fiction and non- fiction.

The festival is over for another year but you can still download our Festival Brochure here or scroll on this page to get a flavour of the event. To see highlights of Saturday March 30th just hit play on the videobox.

We would love to hear what you thought about this year's festival.  Please take a minute to complete our short survey HERE.

Poetry Elevenses

Thursday March 28th at 11am
dlr LexIcon Lab, Level 3

Schools Event: The World of Darkmouth (dlr LexIcon)

Thursday March 28th at 11am
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Schools Event: Beag Bideach le Sadhbh Devlin

Thursday March 28th at 11am
dlr Mill Theatre Dundrum

Talking to the Enemy

with Damian Gorman and Professor Rosemary Hollis
Thursday March 28th at 7:30pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

The Writing Life

with Margaret Drabble and Michael Holroyd
Thursday March 28th at 8:30pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Festival Club

with Peter Fallon, Oisin Leech and Saramai Leech
Thursday March 28th at 9:30pm
The Library Bar, Haddington Hotel

Schools Event: Knights and Bikes

with Gabrielle Kent
Friday March 29th at 10am
dlr Mill Theatre Dundrum

Suantraí with Tradoodle (10:00 Show)

10.00am performance
Friday March 29th at 10am
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Schools Event: The Legend of Kevin

with Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre
Friday March 29th at 11am
Pavilion Theatre

Poetry Workshop with Damian Gorman

Friday March 29th at 11am
dlr LexIcon Level 5, Meeting Room 2

Suantraí with Tradoodle (12:00 show)

Friday March 29th at 12pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Schools Event: The World of Darkmouth (dlr Mill Theatre)

Friday March 29th at 12pm
dlr Mill Theatre Dundrum

Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood (Friday)

with Conor Linehan and Kathy Rose O'Brien
Friday March 29th at 4pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

For the Foodies - The Currabinny Cookbook

James Kavanagh and William Murray
Friday March 29th at 6:30pm
dlr Mill Theatre Studio Dundrum

Age of Anger

Pankaj Mishra in conversation with Professor Ciaran Benson
Friday March 29th at 6:30pm
Pavilion Theatre

Laureate for Irish Fiction Sebastian Barry

Hosted by Evelyn O'Rourke
Friday March 29th at 8:30pm
Pavilion Theatre

Rick O’Shea hosts Hannah Beckerman, John Boyne and Kate Mosse

Friday March 29th at 8:30pm
dlr Mill Theatre Dundrum

Notions

With John Kelly and Caomhín Ó Raghallaigh
Friday March 29th at 9:30pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

The Importance of Being Aisling

Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght with Paul Howard
Saturday March 30th at 10am
Pavilion Theatre

Creative Writing Workshop with Mary O'Donnell

Saturday March 30th at 10am
dlr LexIcon Level 5, Room 3

Knights and Bikes with Gabrielle Kent (dlr LexIcon)

Saturday March 30th at 10am
dlr LexIcon Level 4

We are going to the Zoo

with Sarah Bowie
Saturday March 30th at 10am
dlr LexIcon, Room 1, Level 3

Now we can talk openly about Everything

Martina Evans with Rosemary Jenkinson
Saturday March 30th at 10:30am
dlr LexIcon Lab, Level 3

The Beetle Show with M.G. Leonard

Saturday March 30th at 11am
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

The Secret Garden (12pm)

read by Jody O'Neill
Saturday March 30th at 12pm
The Peoples Park

Mountains to Sea dlr Book Festival Irish Times Poetry Now Award

Saturday March 30th at 12pm
dlr LexIcon Lab, Level 3

Riot Days with Maria Alyokhina (Masha Alekhina)

Saturday March 30th at 12:30pm
Pavilion Theatre

Dr Hibernica Finch's Nature Scavenger Hunt

Saturday March 30th at 1pm
dlr LexIcon, Room 1, Level 3

The Legend of Kevin (dlr LexIcon)

with Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre
Saturday March 30th at 1pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Writing Lives

with Mary O'Donnell and Nessa O'Mahony
Saturday March 30th at 2pm
dlr LexIcon Lab, Level 3

The Secret Garden (2pm)

read by Jody O'Neill
Saturday March 30th at 2pm
The Peoples Park

Strangers in a Strange Land

Maeve Higgins with Sorcha Pollak, Dr Ebun Joseph and Daniel Trilling
Saturday March 30th at 2pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood (Saturday)

with Conor Linehan and Kathy Rose O'Brien
Saturday March 30th at 3pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

On the Road

EVENT CANCELLED
Saturday March 30th at 3pm
Pavilion Theatre

Dr Who? The Mountains to Sea Sci-Fi and Fantasy Quiz

with Shane Hegarty
Saturday March 30th at 4pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Talking with Strangers

Rachael Hegarty with Chiamaka Enyi-Amadi, Toby Buckley, Helen Hutchinson and Stephen James Smith
Saturday March 30th at 4:30pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

This Is Not A Border

with Lara Marlowe and Ahdaf Soueif
Saturday March 30th at 5:30pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Another Planet with Tracey Thorn

Saturday March 30th at 6:30pm
Pavilion Theatre

The Blank Page

Moya Cannon and Bernard O'Donoghue in conversation with Niall MacMonagle
Saturday March 30th at 7:30pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Aeneid Book VI

with Stephen Rea and Neil Martin
Saturday March 30th at 8:30pm
Pavilion Theatre

Shine Strong Award

Sunday March 31st at 10am
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Ann Devine is Ready for Her Close-Up

Colm O'Regan in conversation with Maia Dunphy
Sunday March 31st at 11am
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Pilgrims of the Soul

John F. Deane and James Harpur
Sunday March 31st at 11am
dlr LexIcon Lab, Level 3

Essays: rediscovered

Emilie Pine and Brian Dillon with Professor Margaret Kelleher
Sunday March 31st at 12pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

One on One with Sarah-Davis Goff of Tramp Press

Sunday March 31st at 1pm
dlr LexIcon Level 5, Room 3

Democracy in Peril?

David Runciman and Catriona Crowe
Sunday March 31st at 1pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Normal People

Sunday March 31st at 2pm
Pavilion Theatre

Poetry and Pictures

with Doireann Ní Ghríofa, Alice Maher and Gerard Smyth
Sunday March 31st at 3pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Jess Kidd in conversation with Sara Keating

Sunday March 31st at 4pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

On the Border

Professor Diarmaid Ferriter, author Eoin McNamee and filmmaker Nuala O'Connor
Sunday March 31st at 4pm
Pavilion Theatre

Dazzling Debuts

with Anne Griffin, Sarah Davis-Goff and Ian Maleney
Sunday March 31st at 5pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

The Wonder

with Emma Donoghue. Hosted by Edel Coffey
Sunday March 31st at 6pm
dlr LexIcon Level 4

Slow at Sea

with Aoife McElwain, Ruth Fitzmaurice and Inni K
Sunday March 31st at 7pm
dlr LexIcon, The Studio

Constellations

with Sinéad Gleeson, Maeve Higgins and Maria Doyle Kennedy
Sunday March 31st at 8:30pm
Pavilion Theatre